This is the "Home" page of the "Horizons in Medicine" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Horizons in Medicine   Tags: medicine  

This guide is for students in the Horizons in Medicine program at Wright State. It includes links to some of the best resources for completing your research project.
Last Updated: Feb 20, 2013 URL: http://guides.libraries.wright.edu/horizons Print Guide ShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Useful websites

 HealthFinder
Comprehensive consumer health information from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

MedlinePlus
Comprehensive consumer health information from the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health.

Genetics Home Reference
From the National Library of Medicine. Provides information about genetics in general as well as genetic conditions and disorders.

Merck Manuals
Healthcare books for medical professionals and consumers, available online.

Find Images

Unless otherwise stated, images on the web are protected by copyright (even if there is no © symbol or other copyright notice). Many sites will state if it is acceptable to use a particular image. When in doubt, assume that you require permission to copy or re-use images from the web.

NIH Photo Galleries: From the National Institutes of Health. Photos on numerous health galleries, some of which are copyrighted, but many of which are labelled as being in the public domain and can be used without permission if the source is credited.

National Cancer Institute Visuals Online: "Except where noted on the image details page, Visuals Online images are in the public domain and may be used, linked, or reproduced without permission. If you use an image, you should credit the listed source and/or author. Some images are copyright protected. If an image is copyright protected, you will have to contact the rights holder to obtain reuse permission. Contact information for reuse is posted on the details page for each copyrighted image."

Public Health Image Library: Same as the resources above.

      
     

    E-book reference collections

    Cover Art
    Sage Reference Online
    Contains the full text to 100+ specialized encyclopedias including Encyclopedia of Cancer and Society, Encyclopedia of Disability, Encyclopedia of Epidemiology, Encyclopedia of Global Health, and Encyclopedia of Stem Cell Research.

    Cover Art
    Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Hundreds of reference titles in many topic areas. Search a collection or individual e-books including Encyclopedia of Health & Aging, The Gale Encyclopedia of Genetic Disorders, The Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine, and Human Diseases and Conditions.

     

    Find books

    Find books in the WSU Library catalog:

    If you find a book in the catalog that you'd like to check out...

    1) Write down the location (some books in the catalog may not be in our building)

    2) Write down the call number

    If you need any help locating books in the library, ask at the Information Desk on the 2nd floor.

    If you are still browsing for a topic, try the Professional Guide to Diseases [Reference RT65 .P69 2009].

    Find articles

    Health Source Consumer Edition: Authoritative health information for consumers. Includes full-text journal articles, books, and pamphlets.

    Health Source Consumer Edition

     

    Health Source Nursing/Academic Edition: Includes full-text journals focusing on health sciences disciplines and clinical care.

    Health Source Nursing/Academic Edition

     

    Alt-Health Watch: Provides indexing and full text for complementary, alternative, and holistic health care publications.

    Alt-Health Watch

     

    • PubMed
      Searches MEDLINE. Covers national and international literature on all aspects of biomedicine, including the allied health fields, the biological and physical sciences, humanities, and information science as they relate to medicine and health care.
    • MD Consult
      Features 39 medical texts and reference books, 59 medical journals, 31 titles in the Year Book series, clinical practice guidelines, drug information, patient education handouts, and medical news updates.
     

    Ask a Librarian

    JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.

    Services for students

    • Student Technology Assistance Center (STAC)
      The STAC provides WSU students an opportunity to create multimedia projects with the help of their peers. It's a free service ONLY for Wright State students!
    • Laptops2go
      WSU students can check out laptops for up to four hours at the Dunbar Library on the second floor.
    • Presentation Practice Room
      Groups of students assigned to give presentations for their class can check out a key to this room at the Media Desk (2nd floor) in Dunbar Library.
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip