Medical databases
- Medline via PubMed
PubMed tutorial developed by the National Library of Medicine - Cochrane Library
- Web of Science (ISI)
- PsycInfo
- BIOSIS
- Scopus (trial 2011-2013)
Drug resources
AccessMedicine , AccessEmergency Medicine , AccessSurgery
Prescription and non-prescription drug information easily accessed through an alphabetical listing. Includes full color photos, chemical structure, dosing information, adverse reactions, indications, contradictions, and patient information.
Database of U.S. prescription drugs, hard-to-find herbal and nutritional supplements, over-the-counter products and new and investigational drugs, includes patient education materials.
This version of Clinical Pharmacology is available to students, staff, and faculty of Wright State University using an individually assigned access code. Click on Clinical Pharmacology Mobile for directions.
The Medical Letter on Drugs & Therapeutics
Also included in this subscription is "Treatment Guidelines from the Medical Letter."
MEDLINEplus Drug Information
Drug information from the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (ASHP).
Drug Information Portal - Quick Access to Quality Drug Information
Drug information gathered and made freely available by the National Library of Medicine/National Institutes of Health. The portal covers drugs from the time they are entered into clinical trials (Clinicaltrials.gov) through their entry in the U.S. market place (Drugs@FDA.)
Images
AccessMedicine, AccessEmergency Medicine, AccessSurgery - images from all the textbooks are provided
in a searchable collection
Wellcome Images - previously known as the Wellcome Trust Medical Photographic Library
Patient Care Resources
Clinical Evidence
synopses of evidence for treatments of 228 conditions
Diagnosaurus
differential diagnosis; covers 800 disorders (click on DDX in blue menu bar)
FIRSTConsult
differential diagnosis, management of medical conditions, patient education, procedure
skills (access available through MDConsult)
PIER
evidence-based guidelines from the American College of Physicians
PsychiatryOnline
DSM-IV-TR, practice guidelines from the American Psychiatric Association
Selected Websites
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Vaccines, Immunizations, Growth Charts, Health Promotion,
Emergency Preparedness, Traveler's Health, Public Health, and
more.
Dartmouth Atlas of Healthcare
Quoted from website: The Dartmouth Atlas project "uses Medicare data to provide information and analysis about
national, regional, and local markets, as well as hospitals and their
affiliated physicians. This research has helped policymakers, the media,
health care analysts and others improve their understanding of our
health care system and forms the foundation for many of the ongoing
efforts to improve health and health systems across America."
MedlinePlus®
MedlinePlus is a consumer health oriented database from the
National Library of Medicine. Find information about drugs and supplements, an illustrated
medical encyclopedia, interactive tutorials, the latest health news,
and surgery videos. Spanish version available.
National Center for Health Statistics
Premier source for national health statistics. Find census data.
NLM Gateway
Access to National Library of Medicine databases of
information such as Toxline, MedlinePlus, DIRLINE (Directory of Health Organizations), Clinical
Trials.gov, OMIN (Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man), etc.
Your Medical Librarian |
Contact Info 215 Dunbar Library 937.775.3840 Appointments available upon request Office hours at BSOM White Hall - TTH - noon-3pm, please email for an appointment Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
