More About Citation Research and Journal Rankings
- Citation Research (a guide developed at the Arizona State University Libraries) Comprehensive overview for faculty.
Note: WSU users will not be able to access the ASU links in this guide. Return to the WSU Libraries' links on this page or the WSU Libraries' databases page to determine if Wright State has an online subscription to the cited resource. - Journal Impact Factor (from the Ebling Library for the Health Sciences, University of Wisconsin)Additional descriptions of the strengths and weaknesses of the Journal Impact Factor and possible journal ranking alternatives (including definitions).
- Who's Citing Me?A guide from the Bowling Green State University Libraries.
Again, WSU users should use the WSU Libraries web site to access relevant databases. The "Google Scholar" tab on this guide also provides information about the free tools "Publish or Perish" and "Scholarometer".
Comments (0)
Databases and Web Sites
- Cabell's Directories to Publishing OpportunitiesDirectories of publishing opportunities in accounting, economics and finance, management, and marketing. Each entry includes submission guidelines, circulation data, review and contact information.
- Journal Citation Reports (JCR)A comprehensive resource for evaluating and comparing journals using citation data. Determine the most frequently cited, highest impact, and largest journals for fields in the sciences and social sciences. Note: These data are limited to the journal titles that are currently tracked by Thomson ISI. Do not rely only on data from the JCR when evaluating a journal title; see Thomson ISI's Using Journal Citation Reports Wisely.
- Scopus (TRIAL)Scopus indexes peer-reviewed literature and quality web sites in the sciences, engineering, medicine, the social sciences, and the humanities. Seventy percent of the content comes from international sources. Scopus provides unique search analytics including author h-factors and search visualizations and it assists researchers interested in citation analysis. SCOPUS IS AVAILABLE ON A THREE YEAR TRIAL (2011-2013).
- SNIP and SJR-Journalmetrics.comLearn about SNIP and SJR, the journal metrics used in Scopus.
- Instructions to AuthorsFrom the Mulford Library at the University of Toledo. These pages provide links to Web sites which provide instructions to authors for over 6,000 journals in the health and life sciences. All links are to "primary sources" - that is, to publishers and organizations with editorial responsibilities for the titles.
- Journal Titles Indexed in Thomson Scientific’s DatabasesSearch the master list of titles indexed by all Thomson Scientific’s database products of browse the title lists of specific databases such as Science Citation Index-Expanded or BIOSIS Previews.
- List of Journals Indexed for MEDLINEJournals currently indexed for MEDLINE ® listed in four sections: (1) Alphabetic listing by abbreviated title, followed by full title; (2) Alphabetic listing by full title, followed by abbreviated title; (3) Alphabetic listing by subject field; and (4) Alphabetic listing by country of publication. To use the list, you must accept the terms and conditions . Note: This list is available in PDF and is almost 400 pages long.
- List of Serials Indexed for Online UsersBibliographic information for all journals ever indexed over time for MEDLINE ®. It includes titles that ceased publication, changed titles, or were deselected. To use the list, you must accept the terms and conditions . Note: This list is available in multiple file formats and is more than 300 pages long.
- CINAHL Title Coverage ListIndicates indexing and full text coverage in CINAHL.
- MLA Directory of PeriodicalsModern Language Association. Lists over 4400 periodicals in the areas of literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. The directory provides addresses, advertising rates, and information about submissions for publication.
- Ulrich's Periodicals Directory (Ulrichsweb.com)[login with name and UID# required for off campus access]
Authoritative source of bibliographic and publisher information on more than 300,000 periodicals of all types — academic and scholarly journals, open access publications, peer-reviewed titles, popular magazines, newspapers, newsletters, and more from around the world. Search by keyword or subject to get a list of potential publishing venues. - Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)



Loading...
