Cool Links
- MIT Open Courseware (Mechanical Engineering)
- MIT Open Courseware (Materials Science)The MIT Open Courseware project contains undergraduate and graduate MIT course material. Use MIT OCW material to supplement your own course activity.
- ThermodexThermoDex contains records for selected printed and web-based compilations of thermochemical and thermophysical data for chemical compounds.
- Materials Algorithm Project (MAP)MAP is sponsored by the National Physical Laboratory and the Phase Transformation Group of the University of Cambridge, UK. MAP is a central distribution point to validate and test algorithms used in modeling materials.
Articles
- COMPENDEX Indexes literature in materials science and mechanical engineering with links to some full-text.
- Electronic Journal Center (EJC) Includes full-text of select STEM publishers and some professional associations.
- Science Citation Index Includes literature in materials science, mechanical engineering and related disciplines. Traces citation patterns. Links to some full-text.
- moremore mechanical engineering and materials science databases
Books
For more search options: Full Catalog Search, OhioLINK
Books
-
Other options:
- OhioLINK Electronic Book Collection (EBC) - A scholarly collection of electronic books.
- Safari Books Online - A collection of online books covering software help manuals. Includes books from O'Reilly, Sams, Microsoft, Que, and others books. Topics include artificial intelligence, computer science, IT management; software engineering, and much more.
- EBSCO eBooks - Electronic collection covering a broad array of topics
Professional Societies
- ASM InternationalASM International serves practicing engineers, researchers, students, and industry specialists. It publishes handbooks and other research tools and provides training opportunities for its members.
- ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineers)The ASME publishes, sets standards, and provides conferences and courses worldwide. IT fosters technical competency and professional quality through accreditation.
- Materials Research SocietyThe MRS fosters research leading to technological uses of materials. It stresses interdisciplinary approaches and cooperation among all types of research centers.
- ASTM (American Society for the Testing of Materials)The ASTM is a source of voluntary consensus standards and technical information.
Your Librarian |



Loading...
