Mechanical and Materials Engineering: Books

The ASM Digital Library contains many familiar series including: ASM Handbooks, Desk Editions Online, Technical Books, ASM Failure Analysis Database cases, Alloy Digest, Advanced Materials and Processes, EDFA Technical Articles, and conference proceedings.

Tip: The Safari collection contains practical "how to do it" books. Find code fragments and step-by-step guides written by professionals. Search by title or topic. (Share options: by the page.)

Tip: The OhioLINK Electronic book center contains quality research collected from several different publishers. Search results show flat text files -- USE [PDF FULL TEXT] TO DISPLAY READABLE TEXT. (Share options: by chapters.)

Tip: MIT publishes significant works from leading educators and researchers around the globe covering a wide range of topics. The e-books in this collection, published from 1943 through 2021, supplement course materials used across many disciplines. (Share options: by chapters.)

Tip: Springer Nature LINK contains STEM research and popular series (e.g.: Lecture Notes in Computer Science). Wright State does not have e-access to books marked with a yellow padlock. (Share options: by chapters.)

Tip: The Wiley Online Library contains professional literature and research. Wright State has access to all material marked with an open padlock. (Share options: by chapters.)

Tip: ebrary contains handbooks and engineering research from many different publishers. (Share options: by chapter, must use ebrary sign-in.)