Reliably getting back to article content found in the library databases - persistent links and saving: Home

If you normally copy and paste the URL from your browser's address bar into a document to get back to it or cite it later, please be aware that this method does not work for the library databases. 

The URLs in the databases are dynamic, which means they change with every search and even if the URL copied and pasted from the address bar works, it will only work temporarily.  In order to be sure you can quickly get back to the article content when you really need it, be sure to use durable URLs or permanent links, if available.

Even if you use durable links, it is still a good idea to jot down basic information about the source (such as article title, author, publication date) so that you have something to help you get back to your source if your link fails. 

Options for creating stable links vary by database interface.  This guide covers only the EBSCO databases and PubMed.

If you need help creating a stable link in other interfaces, please contact your subject librarian.

1. In the article record, select the Permalink icon on the right side of the article record (the next to the last option under "Tools").

2. A Permalink option then displays above the article record title.  Copy and paste the text from the permalink box.  Make sure you get the entire URL when you paste it into your links file.  Permalink URLs are rather long and will always end in the word "live".

3. (Not shown in image). Paste the URL into a document and then test it to make sure it works.  (You may be prompted to login with your w number and password before being taken back to the record.  The record will likely open in a new browser tab).

To see an enlarged version of the screen capture below, right click on the screen capture image and select "open in a new tab".

Copying and pasting the permalink under the share options for the article record in PubMed will only get you back to the abstract of the article in the public version of PubMed (pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov) -- NOT to the Wright State or OhioLINK-specific subscription links for accessing the full text.  To ensure that you have the full text of the article and the appropriate information to cite the article, download the article immediately and copy and paste the citation information from the record immediately,  Otherwise, you will need to get back to the article record later to retrieve the citation information and full text.

To get back to the PubMed page that provides FindIt links for Wright State or OhioLINK full text:

1. Jot down or copy and paste the PMID number listed under the source information in the brief article record (i.e., the page listing multiple search results).

and/or

Jot down or copy and paste the source information under the author names in the brief article record or above the article title in the individual full article record (this includes the journal title abbreviation, the month and year, the volume and issue numbers and the page numbers).  Both the brief citation (source information) and the PMID are highlighed and labelled in the image below).

2.  Retain the information in a safe place so that you will have enough detail to get back to the article record and full text links when you need it.

3.  To return to the article record and full text links in PubMed, you must access PubMed directly through the WSU Libraries web site so that you can authenticate as a Wright State user and access Wright State's full text holdings for free.  (PubMed is linked on the Databases list as well as the Nursing Subject Guide and specific nursing course guides).  

To see an enlarged version of the screen captures below, right click on the screen capture image and select "open in a new tab".

Location of source information and PMID in a PubMed brief Record: