Choosing Where to Search for the "Find the Concept" Assignment
Links to the databases and to video modules and other help are available in the bottom box of this center column. For now, here are some Quick Tips to help you decide where to start your search.
- If your concentration is clearly specific to Nursing, start in CINAHL.
- If your concentration is clearly specific to Psychology, start in PsycINFO. (Psychiatric/mental health nurses should be able to find relevant results in both CINAHL and PsycINFO. If you don't find enough in CINAHL, try PsycINFO).
- If your concentration is very broad or multidisciplinary, consider searching All EBSCO Databases (EBSCOHost A-Z Databases List) and/or the Web of Science Core Collection.
EBSCO's All Databases option searches many of the library's subscription databases simultaneously, so it covers a wide range of disciplines (including, but not limited to Nursing, Medicine, and Psychology) and publication formats (books, magazines, news, peer-reviewed journals, videos, government publications, and more).
The Web of Science Core Collection includes Science Citation Index -Expanded and Social Sciences Citation Index so it is good for both the sciences and social sciences (including Nursing).
"How to" modules to help with database searching and links to databases for "Find the Concept"
There's usually more than one way to find something on the libraries' web site. You do NOT need to use all of these links. Use the access point(s) you find to be the most efficient for you!
-
CINAHL This link opens in a new window
-
PubMed TutorialsSelected brief PubMed videos from the National Library of Medicine.
PubMed allows you to limit to various types of research, such as randomized controlled trials, but there is not a separate overall limit for "research". Letters and commentaries are indexed as such, so you can ignore those article types in your results.
-
MEDLINE (EBSCO)
Search MEDLINE using the EBSCOhost search interface. Content is citations and abstracts from national and international journals covering all aspects of biomedicine including allied health and other fields as they relate to medicine or healthcare. MEDLINE is produced by the National Library of Medicine (NLM).
-
PubMed This link opens in a new windowPubMed provides free access to the National Library of Medicine's premier database - MEDLINE. Other content not vetted or indexed in MEDLINE is also findable through this interface. If desired, it is possible to limit only to MEDLINE indexed content by adding MEDLINE [sb] to your search.
-
APA PsycInfo This link opens in a new window
-
EBSCOhost Database A-Z List This link opens in a new window
Access the master list of EBSCOhost databases available to the Wright State University faculty, staff, and students. EBSCOhost consists of a suite of databases that can be searched individually or in combination. Use this option to create unique combinations of literature search groups.
-
Web of Science Core Collection This link opens in a new window
-
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Indexes research literature across a wide range of disciplines and formats. Use the library connection to gScholar to get more attached full-text articles.
Identifying Research Articles with a Theory or Theoretical Basis for the Find a Concept Assignment
Please see your NUR 7004 Pilot course for 2 short videos demonstrating one possible approach to searching CINAHL for the "Find the Concept Assignment".
